Privacy Policy MONDAY.ROCKS Leadership App

Preamble

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for what purposes and to what extent as part of the provision of our application.

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of: January 2024

Responsible

MONDAY.ROCKS GmbH
Kesselstraße 3
40221 Düsseldorf

E-Mail: info@mondayrocks.de

Data Protection Officer:

Michael Schmitz
MONDAY.ROCKS GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Kesselstraße 3
40221 Düsseldorf

E-Mail: datenschutz@mondayrocks.de

Imprint: monday.rocks/en/imprint

 

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases apply in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

Fulfillment of a contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject take place.

Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are infringing on the protection of personal data Data requirements predominate.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law to protect against misuse of personal data during data processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission and automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Relevant legal bases according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act (“Swiss Data Protection Act” for short). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. In principle, the Swiss Data Protection Act does not provide (unlike the GDPR, for example) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be specified. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, carried out in good faith and proportionate (Art. 6 Para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss Data Protection Act). Furthermore, we only obtain personal data for specific purposes that are recognizable to the person concerned and only process it in such a way that it is compatible with these purposes (Art. 6 Para. 3 of the Swiss Data Protection Act).

Note on the validity of the GDPR and Swiss GDPR: This data protection notice serves to provide information in accordance with both the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Swiss GDPR) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that the terms of the GDPR are used due to their broader spatial application and comprehensibility. In particular, instead of the terms “processing” of “personal data”, “overriding interest” and “particularly sensitive personal data” used in the Swiss DSG, the terms “processing” of “personal data” as well as “legitimate interest” and “special categories” used in the GDPR are used of data”. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss Data Protection Act within the scope of the Swiss Data Protection Act.

 

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

Inventory data

Payment details

Location data

contact details

Contract data

Usage Data

Meta, communication and procedural data

Image and/or video recordings

 

Categories of data subjects

Customers

employees

interested persons

Communication partner

User

Business and contractual partners

Participant

 

Purposes of processing

Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations

Contact inquiries and communication

Safety measures

Range measurement

Office and organizational procedures

Conversion measurement

Managing and responding to inquiries

Feedback

Profiles with user-related information

Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness

Information technology infrastructure

 

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and its separation. We have also set up procedures to ensure that the rights of those affected are exercised, data are deleted and responses are made to data threats. We also take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Shortening of the IP address: If IP addresses are processed by us or by the service providers and technologies used and the processing of a full IP address is not necessary, the IP address is shortened (also referred to as “IP masking”). Here, the last two digits or the last part of the IP address after a period are removed or replaced with placeholders. Shortening the IP address is intended to prevent or make it significantly more difficult to identify a person based on their IP address.

TLS encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offering, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

 

Transfer of personal data
As part of our processing of personal data, the data may be transmitted to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons. The recipients of this data can include: B. include service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data transfer within our group of companies: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or grant them access to this data. If this transfer is made for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate entrepreneurial and business interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if there is consent from those affected or legal permission.


International data transfers
Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transferring data to other persons , positions or companies, this only takes place in accordance with the legal requirements. If the level of data protection in the third country has been recognized by means of an adequacy decision (Art. 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for the data transfer. Furthermore, data transfers only take place if the level of data protection is otherwise secured, in particular through standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 Para. 2 lit. c) GDPR), express consent or in the case of contractually or legally required transfer (Art. 49 Para. 1 GDPR). We will also inform you about the basics of third-country transfers for the individual providers from the third country, with the adequacy decisions taking precedence as the basics. Information on third country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be found in the EU Commission’s information offering: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: As part of the so-called “Data Privacy Framework” (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the level of data protection as secure for certain companies from the USA as part of the adequacy decision of July 10, 2023. The list of certified companies and further information about the DPF can be found on the US Department of Commerce website at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/ (in English). As part of the data protection information, we will inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Disclosure of personal data abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad if adequate protection of the persons concerned is guaranteed (Article 16 Swiss Data Protection Act). If the Federal Council has not determined adequate protection (list: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anwissen-staats.html), we take alternative security measures. These may include international contracts, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognized by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country.

According to Article 16 of the Swiss Data Protection Act, exceptions for the disclosure of data abroad can be permitted if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the data subject, execution of the contract, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, data made public or data from a data subject register provided for by law. These announcements are always made in accordance with legal requirements.


Rights of data subjects
Rights of the data subjects under the GDPR: As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR; This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.
  • Right to revoke consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that incorrect data concerning you be corrected.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with legal requirements or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to a supervisory authority: In accordance with the legal requirements and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the member state in which you usually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged violation to lodge a complaint if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.
  • Rights of the data subjects according to the Swiss Data Protection Act:

As a data subject, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to receive the information necessary to enable you to exercise your rights under this law and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request that the personal data you have provided to us be released in a common electronic format.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that incorrect personal data concerning you be corrected.
  • Right to objection, deletion and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to request that the personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

 

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used of an online offer. Cookies can also be used for different purposes, e.g. B. for the purposes of the functionality, security and convenience of online offerings as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

  • Information on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service they have expressly requested (i.e. our online offering). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions related to the display and operability of the online offering, load balancing, security, storage of users’ preferences and choices or similar to the provision of the main and secondary functions of those requested by users purposes related to the online offering. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains information on the respective cookie use.
  • Notes on data protection legal bases: The data protection legal basis on which we process users’ personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing your data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is within the scope of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.
  • Storage period: With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between the following types of cookies:
  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed their device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. User data collected using cookies can also be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.
  • General information on revocation and objection (so-called “opt-out”): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. To do this, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (which may also limit the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

 

Business benefits
We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. B. Customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. B. to answer inquiries.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the company organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse and jeopardy of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. the involvement of telecommunications, Transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the scope of applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. About other forms of processing, e.g. B. for marketing purposes, the contractual partners will be informed within the framework of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or as part of data collection, e.g. B. in online forms, through special markings (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks, etc.), or in person.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. i.e., generally after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. B. as long as they must be retained for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting documents, and six years for commercial and business letters received and copies of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created and the recording was also made has been made or the other documents have been created.

To the extent that we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Types of data processed:

  • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses);Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category);
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Special Categories of Personal Data: Health Data; data on sex life or sexual orientation; Religious or ideological beliefs. Data revealing racial and ethnic origin.
  • Data subjects: customers; Interested persons. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Safety measures; Contact inquiries and communication; office and organizational procedures; managing and responding to inquiries; Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures). Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Customer account: Customers can create an account within our online offering (e.g. customer or user account, “customer account” for short). If registration of a customer account is required, customers will be informed of this as well as the information required for registration. Customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration and subsequent logins and use of the customer account, we store the customers’ IP addresses along with the access times in order to be able to prove registration and prevent any misuse of the customer account. If the customer account has been terminated, the customer account data will be deleted after the time of termination, unless it is retained for purposes other than provision in the customer account or must be retained for legal reasons (e.g. internal storage of customer data, order processes or invoices). It is the responsibility of customers to secure their data upon termination of the customer account; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).
  • Economic analyzes and market research: For business reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyze the data we have on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc., whereby the group of affected persons includes contractual partners, interested parties, customers, Visitors and users of our online offering can fall. The analyzes are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). If available, we can store the profiles of registered users including their information, e.g. B. about services used. The analyzes serve us alone and are not disclosed externally unless they are anonymous analyzes with summarized, i.e. anonymized, values. We also take the privacy of users into account and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously and, if possible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Coaching: We process the data of our clients as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (collectively referred to as “clients”) in order to be able to provide our services to them. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and client relationship. As part of our work, we may also collect special categories of data, in particular information on the health of clients, possibly with reference to their sex life or sexual orientation, as well as data revealing racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs or union affiliation. To do this, if necessary, we obtain express consent from the clients and otherwise process the special categories of data if this serves the health of the clients, the data is public or other legal permissions exist. If it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contract, to protect vital interests or by law, or if the client has given their consent, we disclose or transmit the client’s data to third parties or agents, such as: B. Authorities, billing offices and in the area of IT, office or comparable services; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).
  • Project and development services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities as well as their payment and provision. To enable execution or provision. The required information is marked as such within the framework of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. If we receive access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with legal and contractual requirements; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).
  • Offering software and platform services: We process the data of our users, registered users and any test users (hereinafter referred to as “users”) in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests in order to ensure the security of our offer and to be able to develop it further. The required information is identified as such within the framework of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).

 

Provision of online offerings and web hosting
We process users’ data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user’s IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or device.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).). Safety measures.
    Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Provision of online offerings on rented storage space: To provide our online offerings, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called a “web host”); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Provision of online offerings on our own/dedicated server hardware: To provide our online offerings, we use server hardware operated by us as well as the associated storage space, computing capacity and software; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The server log files include the address and name of the websites and files accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP address. Addresses and the requesting provider belong. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. B. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

 

Special notes on applications (apps)
We process the data of the users of our application to the extent necessary to be able to provide the application and its functionalities to users, monitor its security and further develop it. We can also contact users in compliance with legal requirements if the communication is necessary for the purposes of administration or use of the application. Furthermore, with regard to the processing of user data, we refer to the data protection information in this data protection declaration.

Legal basis: The processing of data that is necessary to provide the functionality of the application serves to fulfill contractual obligations. This also applies if the provision of the functions requires user authorization (e.g. approval of device functions). If the processing of data is not necessary to provide the functionality of the application, but serves the security of the application or our business interests (e.g. collection of data for the purpose of optimizing the application or security purposes), it is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests Interests. If users are expressly asked to give their consent to the processing of their data, the data covered by the consent will be processed on the basis of the consent.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Image and/or video recordings (e.g. photographs or video recordings of a person). Location data (information about the geographical position of a device or person).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Commercial use: We process the data of the users of our application, registered users and any test users (hereinafter referred to as “users”) in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests in order to ensure the security of our application and to further develop it to be able to. The required information is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the usage, contract, order or comparable contract and may include the information required for the provision of services and any billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).
  • Storage of a pseudonymous identifier: So that we can provide the application and ensure its functionality, we use a pseudonymous identifier. The identification is a mathematical value (i.e. no plain data such as names are used) that is assigned to a device and/or the application installation installed on it. This identifier is generated when this application is installed, is stored between the start of the application and its updates, and is deleted when users remove the application from the device.
  • Access to the camera and saved recordings: As part of the use of our application, image and/or video recordings (which also include audio recordings) of the user (and of other people captured by the recordings) are accessed through access to the camera functions or to saved recordings Recordings processed. Access to the camera functions or saved recordings requires authorization by the user, which can be revoked at any time. The processing of the image and/or video recordings only serves to provide the respective functionality of our application, in accordance with its description to the users, or its typical and expected functionality.
  • Processing of location data: When using our application, the location data collected by the device used or otherwise entered by the user is processed. The use of location data requires user authorization, which can be revoked at any time. The use of location data only serves to provide the respective functionality of our application, in accordance with its description to the users, or its typical and expected functionality.
  • No location history and no movement profiles: The location data is only used selectively and is not processed to create a location history or a movement profile of the devices used or their users.

 

Registration, login and user account
Users can create a user account. As part of registration, users are provided with the required mandatory information and processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual fulfillment of obligations. The data processed includes, in particular, login information (username, password and an email address).

As part of the use of our registration and login functions and the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests and those of the users in protecting against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Users can access processes that are relevant to their user account, such as: B. technical changes, will be informed by email.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Safety measures; Managing and responding to inquiries. Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Registration with pseudonyms: Users may use pseudonyms as usernames instead of real names; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).
  • User profiles are not public: User profiles are not publicly visible or accessible.
  • Deletion of data after termination: If users have terminated their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal permission, obligation or consent of the user; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).

 

Cloud services
We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on their providers’ servers (so-called “cloud services”, also referred to as “software as a service”) for the storage and management of content (e.g. document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with specific recipients or publication of content and information).

Within this framework, personal data can be processed and stored on the providers’ servers, provided that they are part of communication processes with us or are otherwise processed by us as set out in this data protection declaration. This data may include, in particular, user master data and contact details, data on processes, contracts, other processes and their content. The cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata, which they use for security purposes and service optimization.

If we use the cloud services to provide forms or other documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, the providers may set cookies on the users’ devices for the purposes of web analysis or to remember the user’s settings (e.g. in the case of Media control) to remember and save.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Image and/or video recordings (e.g. photographs or video recordings of a person).
  • Data subjects: customers; Employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees); Interested persons. Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: office and organizational procedures; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).). Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Open Telekom Cloud: cloud storage, cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; Service provider: T-Systems International GmbH, Hahnstraße 43d, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://open-telekom-cloud.com/; Data protection declaration: https://open-telekom-cloud.com/de/sicherheit/datenschutz-compliance; Data processing agreement: Provided by the service provider. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (Provided by the service provider).
  • Microsoft cloud services: cloud storage, cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; Service provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland, Parent company: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://microsoft.com/de-de; Data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter; Order processing agreement: https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA).

 

Surveys and surveys
We carry out surveys and surveys to collect information for the communicated purpose of the survey or survey. The surveys and surveys we conduct (hereinafter “surveys”) are evaluated anonymously. Personal data is only processed to the extent that this is necessary for the provision and technical implementation of the surveys (e.g. processing of the IP address in order to display the survey in the user’s browser or to enable the survey to be resumed using a cookie).

  • Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: communication partners. Participant.
  • Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Typeform: Creation of forms as well as surveys and management of participant contributions; Service provider: TYPEFORM SL, Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, local, 08018 – Barcelona, Spain; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.typeform.com/; Data protection declaration: https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt/. Order processing contract: https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt/.

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analysis (also referred to as “reach measurement”) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and can contain behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as: B. age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of range analysis we can e.g. B. identify at what time our online offering or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use testing procedures, e.g. B. to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. H. Data summarized to form a usage process is created and information is stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read out from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information about times of use. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data to us or to the providers of the services we use, location data can also be processed.

The users’ IP addresses are also stored. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, as part of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, no clear user data (such as email addresses or names) is stored, but rather pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
    Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Matomo (without cookies): Matomo is a privacy-friendly web analysis software that is used without cookies and in which returning users are identified using a so-called “digital fingerprint”, which is stored anonymously and changed every 24 hours; With “digital fingerprinting”, user movements within our online offering are recorded using pseudonymized IP addresses in combination with user browser settings in such a way that it is not possible to draw conclusions about the identity of individual users. The user data collected when using Matomo is only processed by us and is not shared with third parties; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Website: https://matomo.org/.
  • Matomo: Matomo is software that is used for web analysis and reach measurement purposes. When using Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user’s device. The user data collected when using Matomo is only processed by us and is not shared with third parties. The cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months: https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR). Deletion of data: The cookies have a storage period of a maximum of 13 months.

 

Plugins and embedded functions and content
We include functional and content elements in our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). This can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third party providers of this content process the users’ IP address, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or functions. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness. Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offering that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offering). The respective providers collect the IP address of the user and can process it for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user’s browser as well as for security purposes and to evaluate and optimize their offer. – We integrate software into our online offering that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offering). The respective providers collect the IP address of the user and can process it for the purposes of transmitting the software to the user’s browser as well as for security purposes and to evaluate and optimize their offer; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Google Fonts (obtained from Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to topicality and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions. The font provider is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) is transmitted that is necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data can be processed on a server of the font provider in the USA – When you visit our online offering, the users’ browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving the fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Google Fonts Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by the respective user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent, which describes the browser and operating system versions of website visitors, as well as the referral URL (i.e. the web page on which the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are neither logged nor stored on Google servers and are not analyzed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent and referral URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent needs to customize the font that is generated for each browser type. The user agent is primarily logged for debugging and used to generate aggregated usage statistics that measure the popularity of font families. These aggregate usage statistics are published on the Google Fonts Analytics page. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and an aggregated report on the top integrations based on the number of font requests can be generated. Google says it does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create end-user profiles or serve targeted ads; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de.
  • Vimeo video player: integration of a video player; Service provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://vimeo.com; Data protection declaration: https://vimeo.com/privacy; Order processing contract: https://vimeo.com/enterpriseterms/dpa. Basis for third country transfer: standard contractual clauses (https://vimeo.com/enterpriseterms/dpa).

 

Management, organization and support tools
We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the third-party servers. This may affect various data, which we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data may include, in particular, user master data and contact details, data on processes, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to third-party providers or their software or platforms as part of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers may process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third-party providers.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: communication partner; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • AI software (on our own server): Use of “artificial intelligence” in the applicable legal sense of the term, i.e. H. software based primarily on certain logic and substantially autonomously understanding and generating natural language or other inputs as well as data, analyzing information and making predictions; Service provider: Execution on servers and/or computers under our data protection responsibility without passing on data to other recipients; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).