Data protection information

Responsible authority as relates to data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

MONDAY.ROCKS GmbH
Speditionstraße 15a 
40221 Düsseldorf

represented by the managing director with sole power of representation

Mario Reis

Your rights of data subjects
You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO), correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO), deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO), restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO), objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can complain to a supervisory authority at any time (e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or to the authority responsible for us).

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Cookies
The nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data like IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to make navigation easier for you and to display our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

You can, of course, also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings in your browser. Please use the help functions of your specific Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage time and cookies used:
If you allow us to use cookies through your browser’s settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

See Cookie Policy

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you of this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie stock via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions regarding how these cookies can be deleted or their storage blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information below in the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Newsletter
The nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name will be entered in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

Your e-mail address is sufficient for receiving the newsletter. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offering or technical circumstances).

We require a valid e-mail address for effective registration. In order to check that a registration has actually been carried out by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. To this end, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the reply requested herewith. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter dispatch and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:
On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. In every newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your cancellation via the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

Recipient:
Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:
The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available. They will be subsequently deleted.

Provision prescribed or necessary:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately we are unable to send you our newsletter without your consent.

Contact form
The nature and purpose of the processing:
The data entered by you will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this reason, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address as well as your name. This is used to assign the query and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis: The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing you with the contact form, we hope to make it simple for you to contact us. Your details will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipient: Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period: Data will be deleted (at the latest) 6 months after the request has been processed.

If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to HGB and will delete your data after the expiration of these periods.

Provision prescribed or necessary: The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics
The nature and purpose of the processing:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Legal basis: The data is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient: The recipient of the data is Google as the processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract with Google.

Storage period: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third Country Transfer: Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also entered into standard privacy clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

Provision prescribed or necessary: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you block access, this may restrict the full functionality of the website.

Revocation of consent: You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:
With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behaviour of visitors to the website can be evaluated and their interests analysed. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

SSL encryption
In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our data protection regulations
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration (e.g. when introducing new services). Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions about the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly.

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (version 2018-06-22).

Notes on data processing in connection with Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the user’s computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the website visitor (including the abbreviated IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server, where it is stored.

Google Analytics is used exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” on this website. This extension ensures the anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal references. This extension shortens Google’s IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the corresponding browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

On behalf of the site operator, Google will use the information collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the site operator (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The justified interest in the data processing lies in the optimisation of this website, the analysis of the use of the website and the adaptation of the contents. The interests of the users are sufficiently protected by pseudonymisation.

Google LLC is certified according to the so-called Privacy Shield (list entry here) and guarantees an appropriate level of data protection on this basis. The data sent and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 50 months. Data whose retention period have been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

The collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the page visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with effect for the future. The corresponding browser plugin can be downloaded and installed under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The website visitor can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website by clicking on the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of data when visiting this website.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

reCAPTCHA
To protect your requests via the Internet form, we use the service reCAPTCHA of the company Google Inc. (Google). The query serves to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or is misused by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes the transmission of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. These data are subject to the differing data protection regulations of Google. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de